Reviewed · FOOD, DRINK & DINING TOURS
Private Orlando Italian Cooking Class with David
A warm kitchen beats another ride any day. This private Orlando Italian cooking class with David turns a simple night in Winter Garden into a hands-on meal you’ll remember. I especially like the way the lesson mixes real technique with personal family stories tied to Sunday feasts.
You also get a satisfying structure: starter or salad, then handmade pasta with sauce, and a hearty entrée, finished with dessert (like tiramisu) made to match what you cook. One drawback to plan for: transfers aren’t included, so you’ll need to handle getting to the meeting point at 181 Zachary Wade St in Winter Garden.
In This Review
- Key Takeaways Before You Go
- Meeting David in Winter Garden: A Private Kitchen Setup
- The Three-Course Flow: Starter, Handmade Pasta, and Dinner You’ll Actually Serve
- Course 1: Starter or Salad
- Course 2: Handmade Pasta + Sauce
- Course 2 Options: Sauce + Protein for the Same Meal Night
- Timing matters
- Dessert and Wine Pairing: Finishing Like a Sunday Feast
- Menus, Dietary Requests, and the Pasta Rule That Changes Everything
- Price and Value: Is $164 Worth It in Orlando?
- Who Should Book This Private Orlando Italian Class
- Should You Book This Cooking Class?
- FAQ
- How long is the Orlando Italian cooking class?
- What will I cook during the class?
- Is this class private or shared?
- Can David accommodate vegetarian dietary requests?
- Where does the class start, and do transfers include transportation?
- What is the cancellation policy for a full refund?
Key Takeaways Before You Go

- Chef David’s teaching style: CIA-trained, family-recipe stories, and clear steps that keep you moving through three courses
- Handmade pasta focus: You’ll craft pasta for the class menu, with a key exception for certain pasta requests
- A real three-course meal: Starter or salad, pasta with sauce, entrée, then dessert to close the loop
- Alcohol included: You’ll have alcoholic beverages, plus a wine pairing component
- Dietary flexibility: Tell David your needs in advance, and he can accommodate vegetarians
- Private by design: Only your group participates, so you can ask questions and cook at your pace
Meeting David in Winter Garden: A Private Kitchen Setup
This experience starts in a home kitchen in Winter Garden, not a studio with rows of strangers. Your meeting point is 181 Zachary Wade St, Winter Garden, FL 34787, and the activity ends back there. The private format matters more than it sounds. When it’s just your group, you can slow down for questions about sauce, pasta texture, and timing without feeling rushed.
David is the center of it all. He’s Culinary Institute of America-trained and brings an Italian-American family background into the way he teaches. You’ll feel that in the pace of the class, where each course connects to the next one instead of treating cooking like separate tasks.
There’s also a small home-based reality to note: the house has a sweet dog. David is happy to put her in another room during your experience, so you’re not stuck worrying about it while you’re working. If you’re sensitive to animals, it’s worth flagging anything specific to David when you book.
Food walks, moonshine tastings and the Orlando dining scene
- Orlando: Factory Adventure Tour in Chocolate Kingdom★ 4.5 · 240 reviews
- Orlando: Chocolate Kingdom Factory Adventure Tour★ 4.7 · 161 reviews
- Milk District Eats Food Tour★ 5.0 · 86 reviews
- Hard Rock Cafe Orlando★ 3.5 · 77 reviews
The Three-Course Flow: Starter, Handmade Pasta, and Dinner You’ll Actually Serve

The class runs about 3 hours, and the hands-on portion centers on making a three-course Italian or Mediterranean meal from scratch. The “from scratch” part is important for value. You’re not just assembling dinner. You’re learning how each component comes together and how to keep everything from falling behind.
Course 1: Starter or Salad
You’ll start with an appetizer or salad and make it to set the tone for the meal. A sample is a fresh salad with homemade vinaigrette, which is a great warm-up because it teaches you how flavor balances in a simple, honest way. This isn’t about fancy plating. It’s about learning how to taste and adjust.
Course 2: Handmade Pasta + Sauce
Next comes the highlight for many people: handmade pasta. The sample menu includes pappardelle in a Bolognese sauce. Even if your menu ends up different, the idea stays the same: you’ll make the pasta dough and shape your pasta, then work the sauce so it finishes in sync with your course timing.
Here’s the practical detail to know before you plan your dream order. If you request lasagne or an extruded pasta like bucatini, then your pasta won’t be handmade. That doesn’t mean the meal is compromised, but it does mean you should plan your expectations around the class’s handmade portion.
Course 2 Options: Sauce + Protein for the Same Meal Night
The entrée portion can pair a pasta course with another classic dish. A sample entrée is chicken piccata with artichokes. That pairing is smart: bright, tangy chicken with a recognizable Italian profile, plus artichokes that add texture and interest. You get a sense of how Italian cooking often balances richness with acidity and clean flavors.
Timing matters
Because this is a three-course meal, the lesson is partly about sequencing. You’ll learn when to start sauce steps, when to watch pasta doneness, and how to keep everything warm without turning it into a waiting game. That timing skill is the best “take-home” you can get, since it’ll help you recreate similar dinners at home.
Dessert and Wine Pairing: Finishing Like a Sunday Feast

After the cooking, you’ll end with dessert. The menu example includes tiramisu, which fits perfectly with the rest of the meal. One nice touch: David prepares the dessert in advance to complement what you cook, so you’re not stuck trying to do a full baking timeline while managing pasta and sauce.
This is also where the class feels less like a lesson and more like a real meal experience. You get to sit down, eat what you made, and hear stories tied to the traditions behind the recipes. The best part is how the narrative stays grounded—family recipes, Sunday feasts, and the reason these dishes became go-to comfort foods.
Alcohol is included, and there’s a wine pairing component. That makes the dining portion feel complete. You can treat this like a “break from theme park food,” but you still get something fun and special without needing a separate restaurant reservation.
Menus, Dietary Requests, and the Pasta Rule That Changes Everything

Menus are seasonal and customizable, and David encourages you to let him know dietary requests when you book. He can accommodate vegetarians, which is a real plus if you’re traveling with someone who doesn’t eat meat. The key is giving David the right info early enough so he can plan the menu around your needs.
One planning note stands out for anyone who loves a specific Italian pasta style. If you request lasagne or an extruded pasta such as bucatini, the pasta won’t be handmade. That’s not a random limitation—it’s a direct result of how those pasta formats are made. If handmade pasta is the main reason you booked, stick with the pasta shapes that the class is set up to produce by hand.
Also keep in mind: the class is offered in English, and David’s storytelling is part of the experience. If you’re the type who likes to know where dishes came from and why certain techniques exist, you’ll likely enjoy the way the recipes connect to family tradition.
Price and Value: Is $164 Worth It in Orlando?

At $164 per person for about 3 hours of a private cooking class, the price can feel steep at first—especially compared to low-cost activities in the Orlando area. But the value math changes when you look at what’s included.
You’re getting:
- A private class (not a shared cattle-car group experience)
- A three-course meal you make from scratch
- Alcoholic beverages
- A wine pairing component
- Local recommendations from your host
- A host who’s trained at a high culinary level and teaches with personal family context
That’s a lot to pack into one evening. The biggest cost saver isn’t just the food—it’s the expertise you’re paying for. If you’ve ever tried to teach yourself pasta and sauce at home and ended up with uneven results, you’ll understand why a structured lesson matters.
One thing to budget for: transfers aren’t included. That’s the one cost factor that can quietly push your total higher if you’re relying on rides from a far hotel location. If you’re staying closer to Winter Garden or you can sort transportation easily, the price tends to feel more reasonable.
A small planning detail: this class is often booked about 33 days in advance on average. If you’re traveling during busy periods or you have a date-specific plan, it’s smart to reserve earlier rather than hoping for last-minute availability.
Who Should Book This Private Orlando Italian Class

This is a strong fit if you want an Orlando experience that doesn’t feel like another line, another crowd, and another quick meal you’ll forget by morning. It’s also a good choice if you’re traveling with people who enjoy practical, hands-on learning.
I’d especially recommend it for:
- Food lovers who want technique, not just tasting
- Couples or small groups who like the comfort of a private setting
- Travelers who want a local-style evening in Winter Garden rather than staying stuck in theme park mode
- Anyone who values stories behind recipes, not just instructions
If you’re traveling with vegetarians, you’ll want to tell David your dietary preferences during booking. If your group wants a particular pasta format like lasagne or bucatini, plan to align your expectations with the handmade pasta rule.
Should You Book This Cooking Class?

Yes, I think you should book it if your goal is a hands-on, full-meal experience with a trained chef and a welcoming home-kitchen vibe. The private setup, the three-course flow, and the emphasis on handmade pasta (with clear exceptions) make this feel like more than a short activity. You’ll leave with a dinner story and a set of cooking skills you can use again.
Skip it—or at least rethink it—if you don’t want to arrange your own transportation, because transfers aren’t included and the meeting point is in Winter Garden. Also, if your priority is a specific extruded pasta type, double-check how David handles that request so you’re booking the experience you actually want.
FAQ

How long is the Orlando Italian cooking class?
It runs for about 3 hours.
What will I cook during the class?
You’ll prepare a three-course Italian or Mediterranean meal from scratch: a starter or salad, handmade pasta with sauce, and an entrée. You’ll also finish with dessert that David crafts in advance to complement your meal.
Is this class private or shared?
It’s private. Only your group participates.
Can David accommodate vegetarian dietary requests?
Yes. You should let David know your dietary requests when making your booking, and he can accommodate vegetarians.
Where does the class start, and do transfers include transportation?
The class starts at 181 Zachary Wade St, Winter Garden, FL 34787, USA, and ends back at the meeting point. Transfers are not included, so you’ll handle getting there yourself.
What is the cancellation policy for a full refund?
You can cancel for a full refund if you cancel at least 24 hours before the experience start time. If you cancel less than 24 hours before, the amount paid is not refunded.
More Orlando Tours From Our Desk
- Florida Everglades Airboat Tour and Wild Florida Admission with Optional Lunch
★ 5.0 · 2,576 reviews - Rock Springs 2-Hour Glass Bottom Guided Kayak Eco Tour
★ 5.0 · 2,459 reviews - Orlando: I-Ride Trolley Hop-on Hop-off Pass
★ 4.2 · 2,352 reviews - SeaWorld Orlando: Park Admission Ticket
★ 4.4 · 1,706 reviews - Orlando: Everglades Airboat Ride and Wildlife Park Ticket
★ 4.7 · 1,459 reviews
The Orlando Food-and-Drink Run
- Orlando: Factory Adventure Tour in Chocolate Kingdom
★ 4.5 · 240 reviews - Orlando: Chocolate Kingdom Factory Adventure Tour
★ 4.7 · 161 reviews - Milk District Eats Food Tour
★ 5.0 · 86 reviews - Hard Rock Cafe Orlando
★ 3.5 · 77 reviews - Flavors of Winter Park Foodie Walking Tour
★ 4.5 · 42 reviews
Just added: newer Orlando tours from our review desk
Food, Drink & Dining Tours, compared.
★ 4.5Factory Adventure Tour in Chocolate KingdomFrom $24240 reviews
★ 4.7Chocolate Kingdom Factory Adventure TourFrom $24161 reviews
★ 5.0Milk District Eats Food TourFrom $9086 reviews
★ 3.5Hard Rock Cafe OrlandoFrom $4177 reviews
★ 4.5Flavors of Winter Park Foodie Walking TourFrom $6642 reviews
★ 5.0Food Tour of Local Orlando’s Ivanhoe VillageFrom $8939 reviews
★ 4.4Meal at Hard Rock Cafe Orlando at Universal CityWalkFrom $4537 reviews
★ 3.0Orlando Discount Card: Eat and PlayFrom $2522 reviews
Browse the lists this tour appears in











