Reviewed · FOOD, DRINK & DINING TOURS
Orlando: Moonshine Mixology Class with Tasting Flight
Moonshine and cocktails, all in one hour. This class is built around Caribbean Moonshine and a hands-on lesson that teaches you how two tropical drinks come together. You also get a tasting flight that turns a quick night out into a real flavor education.
I especially like two things: the chance to make two cocktails yourself instead of just watching, and the complimentary tasting flight of six craft island rums. Those two parts make the hour feel like both a skill session and a payoff.
One thing to keep in mind is that food isn’t included, so plan to eat before you go. Otherwise you may feel a little too focused on tasting rather than enjoying the full lesson.
In This Review
- Key highlights worth your time
- Getting There: Orlando Vineland Premium Outlets, Right by J. Crew
- Your 1-Hour Game Plan: Two Cocktails, One Hands-On Lesson
- The Included Tasting Flight: Six Island Rums You Can Actually Compare
- Caribbean Moonshine in a Tropical Context (Why It’s Not Just Straight Spirit)
- Price and Value: Is $40 Worth It?
- Where This Experience Fits Best (and Who Should Skip It)
- What the High Marks Really Point To
- Should You Book This Moonshine Mixology Class in Orlando?
- FAQ
- How long is the Moonshine Mixology Class?
- What is the price per person?
- Where do I meet for the class?
- What will I make during the lesson?
- What’s included in the tasting?
- Do I need to be 21+ to join?
- What language is the instructor able to use?
Key highlights worth your time
- Two tropical cocktails to make by hand with a mixologist guiding you
- Tasting flight of six craft island rums included in the price
- Caribbean Moonshine is the core spirit used in the class
- Flavor and technique lessons tied directly to the drinks you’re building
- English and Spanish instruction for a smoother experience
- 21+ only with valid ID (copy accepted)
Getting There: Orlando Vineland Premium Outlets, Right by J. Crew

This class meets at Orlando Vineland Premium Outlets, behind the valet and next to J. Crew. That’s a good setup if you’re already doing outlet shopping, grabbing a pre-show drink, or killing time in the area without committing to a long drive into downtown.
Because the meeting point is inside a familiar retail area, you don’t need to figure out a remote location or hunt for a “hidden” bar vibe. Once you’re there, you can focus on the point of the experience: learning how to mix and taste like you mean it.
Food walks, moonshine tastings and the Orlando dining scene
- Orlando: Factory Adventure Tour in Chocolate Kingdom★ 4.5 · 240 reviews
- Orlando: Chocolate Kingdom Factory Adventure Tour★ 4.7 · 161 reviews
- Milk District Eats Food Tour★ 5.0 · 86 reviews
- Hard Rock Cafe Orlando★ 3.5 · 77 reviews
Your 1-Hour Game Plan: Two Cocktails, One Hands-On Lesson
The whole experience runs about 1 hour, so it’s not meant to be a slow, romantic dinner-style activity. Instead, it’s a tight session that moves fast and stays practical.
Here’s what you can expect during that time:
- A mixologist leads the group through the steps to craft two signature tropical cocktails
- You learn techniques that affect the final drink, not just the recipe names
- The drinks are built using their Caribbean Moonshine, so you get a sense of how moonshine behaves when it’s mixed rather than sipped straight
The “two cocktails” part matters. You’re not leaving with one drink and a handful of tips. You get enough practice to notice how small choices—like balance and mixing method—change the way the drink tastes.
One small consideration: since the class is short, you’ll want to arrive on time, ready to participate. If you’re expecting a long explanation or leisurely tasting pauses, you may feel the pace is quicker than you want.
The Included Tasting Flight: Six Island Rums You Can Actually Compare

Along with the cocktail-making, you get a complimentary tasting flight featuring six craft island rums. This is where the class turns from just a fun activity into something you can take home: a better sense of rum styles and flavor direction.
What I like about doing a structured flight is that it pushes you to compare rather than just sip. With six different rums, you naturally start noticing patterns, like which ones feel sweeter, which seem more aromatic, and which taste drier or more spirit-forward. Even if you don’t call yourself a rum expert, you leave with a clearer sense of what you personally like.
A good way to make the tasting more useful is to keep your thoughts simple:
- What do you smell first?
- Does the flavor feel sweet, fruity, woody, or spicy?
- Does it finish clean, or does it linger with warmth?
That’s exactly the mindset that helps you later when you’re building your tropical cocktails, because your palate is already tuned.
Caribbean Moonshine in a Tropical Context (Why It’s Not Just Straight Spirit)
Most people think of moonshine as something you’d sip in tiny quantities. This class flips that idea by using Caribbean Moonshine as a base for tropical mixing.
That shift is valuable for two reasons:
- You learn how a strong spirit can be transformed with the right mixing approach.
- You get a real-world taste education. The moonshine doesn’t just sit there; it becomes part of the balance of sweetness, fruit character, and overall drink feel.
It’s also why this feels like more than a party trick. You’re learning the logic behind the flavors—how the techniques you use affect the final result.
Price and Value: Is $40 Worth It?
At $40 per person for two cocktails plus a tasting flight, this is priced like an experience, not just a tasting. The value depends on what you want out of the hour.
If you’re the type who likes doing things with your hands—measuring, shaking, building—then the hands-on part makes the cost easier to justify. You’re not paying only for a pour; you’re paying for instruction and participation.
If you’re more of a “show me the drinks” person, the included tasting flight still gives you a solid reason to book. Six craft rums is a meaningful amount for a single visit, and it gives you more variety than a simple sample.
Also consider that spots are limited, which usually means you’ll get more focused attention than a super large, chaotic class.
The main value trade-off is simple: food isn’t included. If you start hungry, the hour can feel like you’re waiting for your body to catch up. Plan a meal first and the $40 feels more like a fun lesson than a quick buzz.
Where This Experience Fits Best (and Who Should Skip It)
This mixology class is a great match if you want a short, structured activity that still feels hands-on. You’ll likely enjoy it most if you:
- like tropical drinks and want to learn how they’re made
- enjoy tastings but want them guided and connected to mixing techniques
- appreciate an instructor-led class with English and Spanish support
It’s also clearly an adult experience: you must be 21+ with valid ID. They accept an ID card, and a copy is accepted, which can help if you travel with digital backups.
Two other suitability notes:
- It’s not suitable for pregnant women
- It’s not for people under 21
If any of those apply, you’ll want to look for another activity that fits your needs.
More Orlando hands-on workshops
What the High Marks Really Point To
This class has a 5/5 rating across a small set of verified bookings. The feedback focus is consistent: it’s fun, and the drinks are genuinely delicious.
That matters because “mixology classes” can sometimes lean too hard into the show and not enough into the results. Here, the reviews suggest you don’t just leave with a nice story—you leave with drinks you’d happily order again. The pleasantly surprising part is that it manages to feel more enjoyable than you might expect from a one-hour schedule.
Should You Book This Moonshine Mixology Class in Orlando?
I’d book it if you want a fast, guided night activity that blends two things you can use right away: cocktail-making techniques and a rum tasting flight that helps you understand what you like.
Skip it (or at least plan carefully) if you need a meal included, or if you prefer longer classes with more downtime. This is built to run in about one hour, so it’s efficient rather than slow.
My final advice: eat first, bring your valid ID, and go in ready to shake. If you do that, the two cocktails + six-rum tasting combo gives you a strong “learn something and leave happy” payoff.
FAQ
How long is the Moonshine Mixology Class?
The class lasts 1 hour.
What is the price per person?
It costs $40 per person.
Where do I meet for the class?
The meeting point is at Orlando Vineland Premium Outlets, behind the valet and next to J. Crew.
What will I make during the lesson?
You’ll learn how to craft two tropical cocktails with a mixologist.
What’s included in the tasting?
You get a tasting flight of six craft island rums.
Do I need to be 21+ to join?
Yes. It’s 21+ only, and you’ll need valid ID to join (a copy is accepted).
What language is the instructor able to use?
The instructor supports English and Spanish.
Hands-On and Crafty
- Titanic: First Class Dinner Gala Tickets in Orlando
★ 4.0 · 219 reviews - Private Orlando Italian Cooking Class with David
★ 5.0 · 6 reviews
More Orlando Tours From Our Desk
- Florida Everglades Airboat Tour and Wild Florida Admission with Optional Lunch
★ 5.0 · 2,576 reviews - Rock Springs 2-Hour Glass Bottom Guided Kayak Eco Tour
★ 5.0 · 2,459 reviews - Orlando: I-Ride Trolley Hop-on Hop-off Pass
★ 4.2 · 2,352 reviews - SeaWorld Orlando: Park Admission Ticket
★ 4.4 · 1,706 reviews - Orlando: Everglades Airboat Ride and Wildlife Park Ticket
★ 4.7 · 1,459 reviews
The Orlando Food-and-Drink Run
- Orlando: Factory Adventure Tour in Chocolate Kingdom
★ 4.5 · 240 reviews - Orlando: Chocolate Kingdom Factory Adventure Tour
★ 4.7 · 161 reviews - Milk District Eats Food Tour
★ 5.0 · 86 reviews - Hard Rock Cafe Orlando
★ 3.5 · 77 reviews - Flavors of Winter Park Foodie Walking Tour
★ 4.5 · 42 reviews
Just added: newer Orlando tours from our review desk
Food, Drink & Dining Tours, compared.
★ 4.5Factory Adventure Tour in Chocolate KingdomFrom $24240 reviews
★ 4.7Chocolate Kingdom Factory Adventure TourFrom $24161 reviews
★ 5.0Milk District Eats Food TourFrom $9086 reviews
★ 3.5Hard Rock Cafe OrlandoFrom $4177 reviews
★ 4.5Flavors of Winter Park Foodie Walking TourFrom $6642 reviews
★ 5.0Food Tour of Local Orlando’s Ivanhoe VillageFrom $8939 reviews
★ 4.4Meal at Hard Rock Cafe Orlando at Universal CityWalkFrom $4537 reviews
★ 3.0Orlando Discount Card: Eat and PlayFrom $2522 reviews
Browse the lists this tour appears in







